HOME
TEAM
SCHEDULE
NEWS
FACILITIES
COMMANDO CLASSIC
LINKS
May. 7, 2012 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T
Hendersonville Lady CommandoHendersonville
Lady Commando
1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Station Camp BisonWinnner Station Camp
Bison
0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3
Lady Commandos season comes to a close 3-2
Monday, May 07, 2012


The Lady Commandos played their second game of the district tournament against Station Camp.  This game was an elimination game.  The game actually took two days to complete due to rain.  An inning and a half was completed before the rain came and postponed the game an extra day.  In the top of the first inning the Lady Commandos would take the lead.  Emily Mays would score off a groundout by Destiny Paul.  Emily would get to second on a single by Lindsey Munn, then a wild pitch to move Emily to third.  The lead would remain the same until the bottom of the sixth inning.  Station Camp would start the inning with double, then after an out, a batter would be hit.  With two outs, a Station Camp Bison batter would hit a double to right to take the lead.  Hendersonville would come to bat in the top of the seventh inning.  Becca Griffin would start off with a single.  Get moved over to second on a sacrifice bunt, then score with a two out, two strike pitch by Melody Watson.  Unfortunately, the Bison would win the game with a bases loaded walk off single.  This ended the season for the Lady Commandos.  Not only the did the season come to a close for two seniors, but also head coach Andy Griffin.  There will be an article about Coach Griffin to come soon.  The two Seniors are Melody Watson and Destiny Paul.  The Lady Commandos appreciate all their hard work over the years.  We wish them the best as the move on to future endevours. 
Corah, Carly
Carly Corah
1st, 3rd,

Height: 
Class: Senior
5
Bio & Stats
2014 Schedule
2/22 Blackman - Out Of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away W 4-1
2/22 McGavock - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt.Juliet) Away W 16-0
2/22 Siegel - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away W 2-0
2/22 White House - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away L 0-5
3/8 Brentwood - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home W 12-1
3/8 Louisville Male - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home L 2-5
3/8 Davidson Academy (Beech Playday) Home W 3-0
3/8 Soddy Daisy - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home W 6-5
3/10 Sycamore (Commando Clasic) Home W 7-1
3/10 Dickson County (Commando Classic) Home L 2-4
3/11 Goodpasture (Commando Classic) Home W 5-0
3/11 Siegel (Commando Classic) Home W 1-0
3/13 Stewarts Creek(Commando Classic) Home W 9-1
3/13 Obion County (Commando Classic) Home W 4-0
3/14 Cheatham County (Commando Classic) Home W 6-0
3/14 Walker Valley (Commando Classic) Home L 1-2
3/15 Cumberland County (Commando Classic) Home W 9-1
3/15 McGavock- Commando Classic Home W 2-1
3/15 Wilson Central - Commando Classic Home L 1-8
3/18 Beech Away L 3-6
3/20 Gallatin (No JV) Away W 16-0
3/21 Tullahoma (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 4-0
3/21 Clarksville (MTSCA Tournament) Away L 3-4
3/22 Summertown (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 12-3
3/22 Rock Island, IL (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 2-1
3/22 Summertown (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 1-0
3/22 Oakland (MTSCA Tournament Championship) Away W 5-4
3/24 Wilson Central Home L 0-2
3/28 South Doyle Away W 6-2
3/29 Pigeon Forge Away W 5-3
3/31 Davidson Academy (DH - JV Only) Away W 4-0
4/1 Portland (No JV) Away W 10-0
4/2 White House (w/ JV) Home W 8-0
4/3 Scottsboro - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 0-4
4/3 Henry Clay, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away W 7-2
4/4 Brooks, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 3-4
4/4 Clay Chalkville, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 0-9
4/5 Holly Pond, AL- Bob Jones Tournament Away W 4-1
4/5 Sparkman (Bob Jones Tournament) Home L 1-3
4/8 Station Camp Home W 7-3
4/9 Allen County, KY (Freshman only) DH Away -
4/11 Smyrna (at Smyrna) (JV Tourney) Away -
4/11 Lebanon (at Smyrna) (JV Tourney) Away -
4/12 Eagleville (at Smyrna) JV tourney Away -
4/15 Mt. Juliet Away L 2-12
4/17 Station Camp Away L 1-2
4/18 Lawrence County, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 6-1
4/18 Mars Hill, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away L 0-2
4/19 Rogers, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 6-0
4/19 Hatton, AL - Elimination Game - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 5-0
4/21 LaVergne (JV) Away W 7-2
4/22 Lebanon Home W 4-3
4/23 Beech Home L 1-5
4/24 Portland (No JV) Home W 5-0
4/25 Daniel Boone - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 9-0
4/25 Chattanooga Central - Coffee County Classic Away W 12-0
4/26 Coffee County - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 1-0
4/26 Tullahoma - Elimination Game - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 7-0
4/26 Riverdale - Elmination Game - Coffee County Classic Away L 0-1
4/29 Goodpasture (Senior Night) Home W 4-0
5/1 Mt. Juliet - District Tournament Away W 2-1
5/5 Beech District Tournament (@ Station Camp) Away W 4-2
5/7 Wilson Central (District Tourney @ Station Camp) Away L 1-5
5/8 Beech (District Tourney @ Station Camp) Away L 3-4
Complete Schedule
Standings
Hendersonville 5 5
Beech 6 4
Gallatin 0 9
Lebanon 3 6
Mt. Juliet 9 1
Portland 2 8
Station Camp 5 5
Wilson Central 9 1
Complete Standings
   Sponsors
Vistors
eVarsity Sports