HOME
TEAM
SCHEDULE
NEWS
FACILITIES
COMMANDO CLASSIC
LINKS
Apr. 10, 2012 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T
Hendersonville Lady CommandoHendersonville
Lady Commando
2 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 9
Eastern (JV) Louisville, KY Lady EaglesWinnner Eastern (JV) Louisville, KY
Lady Eagles
0 3 0 3 6 0 0 0 12
Lady Eagles big 5th wins game over Lady Commandos.
Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Lady Commandos hosted Eastern out of Louisville, KY for a game at Drakes Creek.  The Lady Commandos got on the board first with two runs in the bottom of the first inning.  Carly Corah would hit a double, followed by another double by Destiny Paul.  Julia Meade would follow that with a single to put runners on the corners with two outs.  Alex Walker would get on base by a fielding error bringing Destiny Paul home.  Eastern (KY) would take the lead in the top of the second with three runs off five hits.  The Lady Commandos would respond with two runs in the bottom of the second to regain the lead 4-3.  Cierra Graham would lead off with a single, followed by an infield error that put Melody Watson on base (Kalli Brothers would be her courtesy runner).  Emily Mays would single and an outfield error would bring both runners home (Cierra and Kalli).  The fourth inning would see Eastern take the lead, which they would not relinquish the rest of the game.  The three runs for Eastern would come off two hits and a walk.  One of those hits was a two run homerun by R. Kelley (this would be one of two homeruns in the game for her).  Hendersonville would answer with one run in the botom of the fourth.  Emily Mays would single, followed by a single by Lindsey Munn.  Carly Corah would have a sacrifice fly to move Emily to third  Emily would come home on a throw to second base.  The big inning of the game was in the fifth inning for the Lady Eagles of Eastern.  The would score six runs on six hits.  Inluded in those hits was another homerun by R. Kelley.  The Lady Commandos would cut into the lead in the sixth inning with three more runs.  The three runs came off three hits from Carly Corah, Destiny Paul, and Julia Meade.  Destiny Paul would bring home two runners on her double, Julia Meade would bring in one run on her double that followed Destiny.  Hendersonville would get runners on base in the bottom of the seventh inning, but only able to  bring one home.  Cierra Graham was the lone run in the seventh inning.  Cierra would score on a double by Emily Mays.  Two Lady Commandos would be stranded leaving the score at 12-9 in favor of Eastern.  Alexis Meadors pitched 4 and 2/3 innings in the game and pick up the loss.  Brooke Biggestaff would pitch the remainder of the game. 

 

In the second JV game, Hendersonville would drop the game by a score of 6-0.  The Lady Eagles scored three runs in the top of the first, one in the second inning, and two in the third inning.  Kalli Brothers would pitch the entire way for the Lady Commandos (four innings). 

Biggerstaff, Brooke
Brooke Biggerstaff
P, LF, RF

Height: 
Class: Junior
32
Bio & Stats
2014 Schedule
2/22 Blackman - Out Of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away W 4-1
2/22 McGavock - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt.Juliet) Away W 16-0
2/22 Siegel - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away W 2-0
2/22 White House - Out of Hibernation Playday (Mt. Juliet) Away L 0-5
3/8 Brentwood - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home W 12-1
3/8 Louisville Male - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home L 2-5
3/8 Davidson Academy (Beech Playday) Home W 3-0
3/8 Soddy Daisy - Varsity (Beech Playday) Home W 6-5
3/10 Sycamore (Commando Clasic) Home W 7-1
3/10 Dickson County (Commando Classic) Home L 2-4
3/11 Goodpasture (Commando Classic) Home W 5-0
3/11 Siegel (Commando Classic) Home W 1-0
3/13 Stewarts Creek(Commando Classic) Home W 9-1
3/13 Obion County (Commando Classic) Home W 4-0
3/14 Cheatham County (Commando Classic) Home W 6-0
3/14 Walker Valley (Commando Classic) Home L 1-2
3/15 Cumberland County (Commando Classic) Home W 9-1
3/15 McGavock- Commando Classic Home W 2-1
3/15 Wilson Central - Commando Classic Home L 1-8
3/18 Beech Away L 3-6
3/20 Gallatin (No JV) Away W 16-0
3/21 Tullahoma (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 4-0
3/21 Clarksville (MTSCA Tournament) Away L 3-4
3/22 Summertown (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 12-3
3/22 Rock Island, IL (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 2-1
3/22 Summertown (MTSCA Tournament) Away W 1-0
3/22 Oakland (MTSCA Tournament Championship) Away W 5-4
3/24 Wilson Central Home L 0-2
3/28 South Doyle Away W 6-2
3/29 Pigeon Forge Away W 5-3
3/31 Davidson Academy (DH - JV Only) Away W 4-0
4/1 Portland (No JV) Away W 10-0
4/2 White House (w/ JV) Home W 8-0
4/3 Scottsboro - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 0-4
4/3 Henry Clay, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away W 7-2
4/4 Brooks, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 3-4
4/4 Clay Chalkville, AL - Bob Jones Tournament Away L 0-9
4/5 Holly Pond, AL- Bob Jones Tournament Away W 4-1
4/5 Sparkman (Bob Jones Tournament) Home L 1-3
4/8 Station Camp Home W 7-3
4/9 Allen County, KY (Freshman only) DH Away -
4/11 Smyrna (at Smyrna) (JV Tourney) Away -
4/11 Lebanon (at Smyrna) (JV Tourney) Away -
4/12 Eagleville (at Smyrna) JV tourney Away -
4/15 Mt. Juliet Away L 2-12
4/17 Station Camp Away L 1-2
4/18 Lawrence County, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 6-1
4/18 Mars Hill, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away L 0-2
4/19 Rogers, AL - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 6-0
4/19 Hatton, AL - Elimination Game - Northwest Alabama Bash (Florence, AL) Away W 5-0
4/21 LaVergne (JV) Away W 7-2
4/22 Lebanon Home W 4-3
4/23 Beech Home L 1-5
4/24 Portland (No JV) Home W 5-0
4/25 Daniel Boone - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 9-0
4/25 Chattanooga Central - Coffee County Classic Away W 12-0
4/26 Coffee County - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 1-0
4/26 Tullahoma - Elimination Game - Coffee County Spring Classic Away W 7-0
4/26 Riverdale - Elmination Game - Coffee County Classic Away L 0-1
4/29 Goodpasture (Senior Night) Home W 4-0
5/1 Mt. Juliet - District Tournament Away W 2-1
5/5 Beech District Tournament (@ Station Camp) Away W 4-2
5/7 Wilson Central (District Tourney @ Station Camp) Away L 1-5
5/8 Beech (District Tourney @ Station Camp) Away L 3-4
Complete Schedule
Standings
Hendersonville 5 5
Beech 6 4
Gallatin 0 9
Lebanon 3 6
Mt. Juliet 9 1
Portland 2 8
Station Camp 5 5
Wilson Central 9 1
Complete Standings
   Sponsors
Vistors
eVarsity Sports