HOME
TEAM
SCHEDULE
NEWS
FACILITIES
COMMANDO CLASSIC
LINKS
Apr. 20, 2012 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T
Hendersonville Lady CommandoHendersonville
Lady Commando
0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Florence (AL) (Florence, AL) FalconsWinnner Florence (AL) (Florence, AL)
Falcons
3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Florence (AL) maintains early lead for win
Friday, April 20, 2012


The Lady COmmandos played the host school, FLorence, in the second game of the Northwest Alabama Bash.  The Falcons scored three runs in the first inning and three more in the second inning.  The six runs proved to be enough for the win.  The six runs came off five hits and two errors.  The Lady Commandos were only able to score one run, which came in the fifth inning (their last at bat).  Becca Griffin led the inning off with a double.  She would move over to third on a groundout by Cierra Graham.  Melody Watson would bring Becca home on a sacrifice fly.   Julia Meade picked up the loss on the day for the Lady Commandos.  Alexis Meadors came in relief for Julia and pitched 3 and 2/3 scoreless innings, striking out three batters, while walking two, and giving up one hit.
Byrd, Matti
Matti Byrd
C, OF

Height: 
Class: Junior
23
Bio & Stats
Countdown To Next Game
2016 Hendersonville Lady Commando Varsity  vs  Commando Classic

2016 Schedule
2/27 Mt. Juliet (Playday) Away -
3/12 Beech (Playday) Home -
3/15 Pope John Paul - Commando Classic Home W 4-4
3/15 Creekwood - Commando Classic Home L 0-2
3/16 White House - Commando Classic Home W 8-0
3/16 White House Heritage - Commando Classic Home L 1-2
3/17 Martin Luther King - Commando Classic Home W 19-8
3/17 Greenwood, KY - Commando Classic Home W 3-0
3/18 Lewisberg, MS - Commando Classic Home W 3-0
3/18 David Crockett - Commando Classic Home W 3-1
3/18 Nashville Christian - Commando Classic Home W 8-0
3/19 Eagleville - Commando Classic Home W 3-1
3/19 Tullahoma - Commando Classic Home W 7-1
3/19 Ravenwood - Commando Classic Home L 1-2
3/22 Gallatin (JV) Home W 8-0
3/23 Lebanon (JV) Home L 3-4
3/28 Heritage Away W 3-0
3/30 South Doyle Away W 9-2
4/1 Union, VA - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away W 8-1
4/1 Hampton - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away W 7-0
4/2 Knoxville Halls - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away L 0-8
4/2 Volunteer - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away W 10-0
4/2 Kingston - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away W 8-2
4/3 Knoxville Powell - Eastman Kodak Tournament (Kingsport) Away L 1-3
4/4 Station Camp (JV) Away W 14-2
4/7 Mount Juliet (JV) Away W 7-0
4/8 Jefferson County - Gibbs Tournament Away W 2-0
4/8 William Blount - Gibbs Tournament Away L 4-5
4/9 Pigeon Forge - Gibbs Tournament Away W 19-0
4/9 Seymour - Gibbs Tournament Away W 2-0
4/9 Midway - Gibbs Tournament Away L 2-4
4/12 Station Camp (JV) Home W 7-0
4/14 Gallatin (JV) Away W 10-0
4/15 Columbia - MTSCA Tournament Away W 10-0
4/15 Siegel - MTSCA Tournament Away L 1-4
4/16 Lawrenceburg - MTSCA Tournament Away W 1-0
4/16 Lavergne - MTSCA Tournament Away W 7-0
4/16 Greenbrier - MTSCA Tournament Away W 6-3
4/16 Lincoln County - MTSCA Tournament Away W 4-0
4/16 Siegel - MTSCA Tournament Away L 3-17
4/18 Portland (JV) Away W 10-1
4/19 Wilson Central (JV) Away L 3-4
4/25 Mt. Juliet (JV) Home W 10-0
4/26 Beech (JV) Away L 0-4
4/28 Portland (No JV) Home W 8-1
4/28 Wilson Central (No JV) Home W 4-3
5/3 Beech (Senior Night - No JV) Home W 5-4
5/4 Lebanon (JV) Away W 6-1
5/6 Gallatin - District Tournament (@ higher seed) Home W 12-0
5/10 Lebanon - District Tournament (@ Beech) Away W 5-3
5/13 Wilson Central - Winners Bracket Finals (@ Vol State) Away W 11-6
5/14 Wilson Central - District Championship (@ Vol State) Away W 6-3
5/16 Henry County - Region Semi-Finals Home W 5-2
5/19 Clarksville - Region Championship Home L 3-5
5/22 Dickson County - Substate Away L 4-9
3/13 Commando Classic Home -
Complete Schedule
Standings
Hendersonville 11 3
Beech 11 3
Gallatin 1 13
Lebanon 9 5
Mt. Juliet 4 10
Portland 6 8
Station Camp 3 11
Wilson Central 11 3
Complete Standings
   Sponsors
Vistors
eVarsity Sports